Category Archives: Results

Success at Killingworth

Today was the first indoor tournament of the season. There was an amazing turn out by Cleadon and we certainly did our club proud with almost everyone taking home a medal or trophy.

Mike Foster took 1st for the gents recurve, Zoe Coggins took 2nd lady compound, Gloria Capeling got 2nd for the lady longbows with Bill lee taking 2nd for the gents longbow, Alex Coggins got 1st lady barebow with Ann Lee taking 2nd lady barebow, Chris Pearce got 1st for the gents barebow and Caitlin Bailey taking home 2nd for the Junior ladies recurve with a lovely personal best to go with it. We also managed to take home the team trophy, the team was Mike Foster, Jed Parker, Kate Dunnighan and Caitlin Bailey.

Well done to everyone who turned up and shot, its lovely to see so many people backing up the club and we hope just as many of you are at the next one!

Viking Trophy

1st leg winner

The 1st leg of the Viking Trophy was shot for on Sunday 20th October and the number of club members taking place was well up on last year. The winner with a handicap adjusted score of 1462 was Dave Brunt and he became the first winner of the ‘Viking Trophy Interim Award’.

Viking Trophy Interim Award

The full results can be seen here – Viking 2014

Success in Selby summer postal

The Longbow and Compound archers have won their divisions in the Selby Summer Postal competition. The Longbows won 5 out of 5 matches and the Compounds won 4 out of 5. The Recurves, while being well support most the season did have a hic-cup in August but were valiantly represented by Rob and ‘little Thomas’ with his longbow still managed to gain 9 points. See full results here – Final 2013

Congratulation Thomas & Caitlin

Two of the clubs juniors have excelled themselves this weekend.

Thomas Jones, shooting for the County at Penrith won the Boy’s Overall Longbow trophy with a score of 354, a personal best for him and also gained him his Black Rose Award.

Caitlin Bailey, who for the past few months has been doing her Level 1 Coaching Course, passed her assessment on Saturday with flying colours.  So we shall have a brand new Level 1 Coach on the line on Wednesday night.

A huge CONGRATULATIONS to you both.

Maureen James Trophy

The final leg of the Maureen James Trophy was shot on Sunday 22 September and was won by Lia Seccombe with an adjusted score of 1529 closeley followed by Kate Dunnighan with 1526 and Sheila Carney with 1517.

Lia has won all 3 legs of the competition winning the trophy out-right and becoming the new name for the event, i.e. ‘The Lia Seccombe Trophy’, to be shot for next outdoor season.  This is Lia’s very first season having only just completed her Beginners Course in February and over the duration of the competition Lia’s handicap has gone down from 86 to 73, impressive for any archer but for a 10 year old is outstanding.

As can be seen from the full result sheet on the link below Lia was 387 points ahead with 4671, 2nd and 3th place was very close with Alan Dunnighan on 4284 and Sheila Carney on 4262 and Lia’s Dad, Paul coming in 4th with 4098 and Gloria Capeling 5th with 3983.

Vivien Davies took the Club Record for the American round with a Compound bow with a score of  768.

16 archers took part in the trophy shoot but only 5 managed to shoot in all 3 legs.

Maureen James Trophy 2013

Club Outdoor Championships

The club outdoor championships are now complete for this season. The full results can be seen on the link below but the champions are:

Recurve Gent Simon Proctor
Recurve Lady Shiela Carney
Recurve Junior Lia Seccombe
Compound Gent Steven James
Compound Lady Vivien Davies
Longbow Gent Chris Evans
Longbow Lady Ann Lee
Longbow Junior Thomas Jones
Barebow Gent Chris Pearce
Barebow Lady Ann Lee
Clout Champion Vivien Davies
Clout Junior Caitlin Bailey

Well done to all the archers who took part.

2013 Outdoor Championship Results