Category Archives: Results

County Championships success

Well done to all how shot in the County Champs on the 13/14 July 2013 but our congratulation go to Kyle Adamson; winning 1st place in the Novice Recurve on both days. To Simon Proctor who took 2nd place in the Novice Recurve on both days and to Dave Brunt how was 1st on the Saturday and 2nd on the Sunday in the Novice Barebow. Last but definately not least is our Junior Lady Archer – Caitlin Bailey who was place 2nd Junior Recurve on both days. Well done to you all.

Alan hits Gold

Alan Hudson making a good show in the 2nd leg of the Maureen James Trophy, shooting a 6 Gold-end, wrong distance for an award but still an achievement to be savoured.

Outdoor Handicap Adjusted Award

The first monthly handicap award is awarded to Harry Thomas.

April 2013

Harry Thomas Recurve National 1557

Other Club Members who shot above their Handicap for April 2013

Harry Thomas National 1557
Paul Seccombe Long Warwick 1510
Chris Evans FITA 70 1509
Jed Parker New National 1498
Stephen Littlewood St. George 1482
Andrea James National 1476
Alan Dunnighan Warwick 1462
Steven James Hereford 1446

Monthly Handicap Adjusted Award

2nd leg of Maureen James Trophy

She did it again…..

Lia Seccombe shot her socks off on Sunday, 26 May.  Not only did she win the leg again but she also broke her own club record and had a 6-Gold end to boot.

It was a very good shoot all around with Viv Davies claiming a 6-Gold end award and Ann Lee taking the Ladies Barebow club record, plus 6 other archers shooting above their handicaps.  See full results on link below.

Maureen James Trophy 2013

Presidents Spoon

Sunday 11th August 2013 results

Name Handicap (Allowance) Bow Score + Allowance Place
Val Dunnighan 67 (1223) Barebow 255 1478 1st
Gloria Capeling 64 (1162) Barebow 315 1477 2nd
Dave Brunt 55 (959) Barebow 498 1457 3rd
Alex Coggins 66 (1203) Longbow 241 1444 4th
Jessica James 32 (591) Compound 822 1413 5th
Sheila Carney 60 (1074) Recurve 319 1393 6th
Alan Dunnighan 38 (655) Recurve 736 1391 7th
Zoe Coggins 12 (481) Compound 908 1389 8th
Kyle Adamson 29 (565) Recurve 765 1330 9th
Kate Dunnighan 52 (892) Recurve 386 1278 10th

Mrs Val Dunnighan is the 2013 winner of the Presidents Spoon!

Success at the Novice Championships

Well done to our newest members who shot in the DNAA Novice Championships on Saturday, 16th March.  All of our members had only completed their Beginners Courses over the current Indoor Season. We have within our ranks the 1st and 2nd Gents Recurve Champion and the 2nd Lady Recurve Champion, Kyle Adamson, Simon Proctor and Kate Dunnighan, shooting for the first time as a Senior having just turned 18.

Club Championship results

The Indoor Club Championships were completed on Sunday with the Longbow section being shot. We had a marvelous turnout with 12 longbows on the line. The champions are Denis Burns, Ann Lee, and Thomas Jones but full results are on the links below.

There is also the full championship results both Indoor and Outdoor so you can see who is going to get trophies and medals at our Presentation Evening on Saturday 9th March. Tickets from Ann and Bill

2012-2013 Indoor Championship results

2013 Presentation night

Viking Trophy

The 3rd and final leg of the Viking Trophy was shot for on Friday night and Alex Coggins has maintained her lead to win the trophy with an adjusted score of 4359. In 2nd place was Alan Dunnighan with 4287 and, keeping it in the family, Kate Dunnighan was 3rd with a score of 4285 – how close was that. The full results can be seen on the link below.

Viking-2013

Success at the Green Lane Open

Two National Records and two 1st Places

Well done to all our club members who represented the club at the Green Lane Open Tournament shooting Bray I and II rounds.

We had Mother and Daughter success in which Zoe took 1st Lady Compound and Alex took 1st Lady Barebow and both of them took a National Record. Chris Pearce was 1st Gents Barebow and also took a National Record. Shooting in her very first Open Tournament, Caitlin Bailey was placed 3rd Junior Girl Recurve, this was a particularly proud moment, well done Caitlin. The 1st Lady Longbow was Ann Conifey and the 3rd Gent Recurve was Ian Norwood, while they shoot for Riverside, Cleadon Archers is proud to call them members and enjoy their success.

Cleadon success at Killingworth Open

Cleadon Archers had 12 entries in the Killingworth Open which was shot on Sunday, 4th November.  Unfortunately Gloria Capeling was unable to shoot due to a family illness, we all wish Brian a speedy recovery.  The other 11 archers did the club proud;  Zoe was 1st Lady Compound, Chris was first Gent Barebow, young Liam was 1st Junior Gent Compound and Ann Lee was 1st Lady Longbow and Alex was 2nd Lady Barebow.   Alan and Val Dunnighan won the ‘Jack-n-Jill’ trophy and Kate placed 4th Junior Lady Recurve won the sealed score prize.  The other members who were placed were  Alan Hudson 8th Gents Recurve, Craig Harris 8th Gent Compound and Bill Lee 3rd Gents Longbow.  Well done to all and it was great to see so many Cleadon archers on the line.